Categories
Magic: the Gathering

Magic Pioneer RCQ Top 8 Decklists

Our Pioneer RCQ was a rippingly fun time, and we’re super pleased with how every single person who showed up was a great sport and a tough competitor. Here is our top 8 decklists!

Alex V
Rats on a Plane

3x Clearwater Pathway // Murkwater Pathway
4x Concealed Courtyard
4x Consider
2x Deserted Beach
2x Dig Through Time
2x Faithful Mending
3x Fatal Push
1x Godless Shrine
4x Greasefang, Okiba Boss
4x Hallowed Fountain
1x Island
4x Ledger Shredder
4x Opt
4x Parhelion II
2x Raffine, Scheming Seer
1x Shipwreck Marsh
2x Spell Pierce
1x Swamp
4x Tainted Indulgence
4x Thoughtseize
4x Watery Grave

Sideboard
2x Aether Gust
2x Dovin’s Veto
2x Go Blank
2x Monastery Mentor
2x Mystical Dispute
2x Noxious Gearhulk
1x The Wandering Emperor
2x Unlicensed Hearse


Colin M 1st place and RCQ Champion
WU Control

4x Absorb
2x Castle Ardenvale
2x Castle Vantress
3x Censor
3x Dovin’s Veto
1x Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
1x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2x Fateful Absence
2x Field of Ruin
4x Glacial Fortress
2x Hall of Storm Giants
4x Hallowed Fountain
4x Irrigated Farmland
4x Island
3x March of Otherworldly Light
2x Memory Deluge
2x Narset, Parter of Veils
1x Otawara, Soaring City
1x Plains
2x Portable Hole
2x Shark Typhoon
3x Supreme Verdict
3x Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
3x The Wandering Emperor

Sideboard
2x Aether Gust
1x Disdainful Stroke
2x Dream Trawler
1x Hullbreaker Horror
2x Malevolent Hermit // Benevolent Geist
2x Mystical Dispute
3x Rest in Peace
1x Settle the Wreckage
1x Shark Typhoon


Bob M
Mono-Red

4x Bonecrusher Giant // Stomp
2x Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2x Den of the Bugbear
4x Eidolon of the Great Revel
3x Goblin Chainwhirler
2x Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
2x Kumano Faces Kakkazan // Etching of Kumano
1x Lava Coil
4x Lightning Strike
4x Monastery Swiftspear
15x Mountain
4x Play with Fire
3x Ramunap Ruins
2x Skewer the Critics
1x Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance
4x Soul-Scar Mage
1x Spikefield Hazard // Spikefield Cave
2x Torbran, Thane of Red Fell

Sideboard
2x Chandra’s Defeat
2x Hazoret the Fervent
2x Lava Coil
4x Rampaging Ferocidon
1x Redcap Melee
3x Rending Volley
1x Spikefield Hazard // Spikefield Cave


Cotton W
Rakdos Mid

4x Blightstep Pathway // Searstep Pathway
4x Blood Crypt
4x Bloodtithe Harvester
4x Bonecrusher Giant // Stomp
1x Castle Locthwain
3x Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2x Den of the Bugbear
3x Dreadbore
4x Fable of the Mirror-Breaker // Reflection of Kiki-Jiki
4x Fatal Push
4x Graveyard Trespasser // Graveyard Glutton
4x Haunted Ridge
2x Hive of the Eye Tyrant
1x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2x Kroxa, Titan of Death’s Hunger
2x Mountain
1x Shatterskull Smashing // Shatterskull, the Hammer Pass
1x Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance
2x Swamp
1x Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
2x Tenacious Underdog
4x Thoughtseize
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard
2x Duress
2x Extinction Event
3x Go Blank
2x Hidetsugu Consumes All // Vessel of the All-Consuming
2x Invoke Despair
2x Lava Coil
1x Rending Volley
1x Sorin the Mirthless


John F
Rakdos Midrange

4x Blightstep Pathway // Searstep Pathway
4x Blood Crypt
4x Bloodtithe Harvester
4x Bonecrusher Giant // Stomp
1x Castle Locthwain
2x Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1x Cut // Ribbons
2x Den of the Bugbear
3x Dreadbore
1x Duress
4x Fable of the Mirror-Breaker // Reflection of Kiki-Jiki
4x Fatal Push
4x Graveyard Trespasser // Graveyard Glutton
4x Haunted Ridge
2x Hive of the Eye Tyrant
2x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2x Kroxa, Titan of Death’s Hunger
2x Mountain
1x Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance
2x Swamp
1x Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
1x Tenacious Underdog
4x Thoughtseize
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard
2x Duress
2x Extinction Event
2x Fry
3x Go Blank
2x Hazoret the Fervent
2x Hidetsugu Consumes All // Vessel of the All-Consuming
2x Kolaghan’s Command


Josh O
Rakdos Midrange

4x Blightstep Pathway // Searstep Pathway
4x Blood Crypt
4x Bloodtithe Harvester
4x Bonecrusher Giant // Stomp
2x Castle Locthwain
1x Chandra, Awakened Inferno
2x Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2x Den of the Bugbear
3x Dreadbore
4x Fable of the Mirror-Breaker // Reflection of Kiki-Jiki
4x Fatal Push
4x Graveyard Trespasser // Graveyard Glutton
4x Haunted Ridge
2x Hive of the Eye Tyrant
2x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2x Kroxa, Titan of Death’s Hunger
1x Lava Coil
2x Mountain
1x Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance
1x Strangle
1x Swamp
1x Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
4x Thoughtseize
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard
3x Duress
2x Epic Downfall
2x Go Blank
2x Invoke Despair
1x Lava Coil
3x Lifebane Zombie
2x Unlicensed Hearse


Paul B
UW Control

4x Absorb
2x Castle Ardenvale
2x Castle Vantress
3x Censor
3x Dovin’s Veto
1x Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
1x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2x Field of Ruin
4x Glacial Fortress
2x Hall of Storm Giants
4x Hallowed Fountain
4x Irrigated Farmland
4x Island
4x March of Otherworldly Light
2x Memory Deluge
3x Narset, Parter of Veils
1x Otawara, Soaring City
1x Plains
2x Portable Hole
2x Shark Typhoon
3x Supreme Verdict
3x Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
3x The Wandering Emperor

Sideboard
2x Aether Gust
1x Disdainful Stroke
2x Dream Trawler
1x Hullbreaker Horror
2x Malevolent Hermit // Benevolent Geist
2x Mystical Dispute
3x Rest in Peace
1x Settle the Wreckage
1x Shark Typhoon

 


Rigel G
Birds!

4x Arclight Phoenix
4x Consider
1x Crackling Drake
4x Fiery Impulse
2x Galvanic Iteration
2x Hall of Storm Giants
2x Island
4x Ledger Shredder
3x Lightning Axe
4x Opt
1x Otawara, Soaring City
4x Pieces of the Puzzle
4x Riverglide Pathway // Lavaglide Pathway
1x Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance
4x Spirebluff Canal
4x Steam Vents
2x Stormcarved Coast
1x Strangle
4x Strategic Planning
2x Temporal Trespass
3x Treasure Cruise

Sideboard
2x Abrade
2x Aether Gust
1x Alpine Moon
2x Crackling Drake
2x Disdainful Stroke
2x Fable of the Mirror-Breaker // Reflection of Kiki-Jiki
1x Fry
1x Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
1x Mystical Dispute
1x Unlicensed Hearse